Privacy Policy

This policy applies to the following website https://kheopss.com.

Last update : November 7, 2023

KHEOPS is committed to respecting your privacy. The purpose of this privacy policy is to explain to you:

  • How your personal information is collected and processed.
  • Personal information includes any information that may identify you. This includes your first and last name, your age, your postal address, your e-mail address, your location, your photo and your IP address;
  • What rights you have regarding this information;
  • Who is responsible for processing the personal information collected and processed?
  • To whom this information is transmitted;
  • Eventually, the site’s policy on cookies.

This privacy policy supplements the General Terms and Conditions of Use, which you can consult at the address below:

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:

  • Last name
  • First name
  • Mailing address
  • Telephone/fax number

The personal information we collect is gathered using the methods described below, in the “Forms and methods of collection” and following sections.

  1. FORMS AND COLLECTION METHODS

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Contact form
  • Email
  • Social media content associated with KHEOPS

We use the information collected in this way for the following purposes:

  • Information/promotional offers
  • Statistics
  • Contact
  • Website management
  • Technical support
  1. LOG FILES AND COOKIES

We collect certain information through log files and cookies. These files enable us to process statistics and traffic information, facilitate navigation and improve service for your convenience.

a) Description of cookies used by the site

They mainly consist of the following information:

  • Time and day of connection

The use of such files enables us to achieve the following objectives:

  • Service improvement
  • Creation of personalized consumption profiles
  • Statistical studies

b) Opposition to the use of cookies by the site

You may refuse the use of cookies by configuring your browser.

If you decide to deactivate cookies, you will then be able to continue browsing the site. However, we cannot be held responsible for any malfunctioning of the site caused by this manipulation.

  1. SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information collected by the site is not transmitted to any third party and is processed solely by us.

  1. RETENTION PERIOD FOR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The person responsible for processing personal information will keep all personal information collected for a period of: 5 years.

  1. HOSTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our website and platform data are hosted on WordPress. The information we collect and process is exclusively hosted and processed in Canada.

  1. DATA CONTROLLER

a) The person responsible for processing personal data

The person responsible for processing personal data is: Solène Thubert. She can be contacted as follows:

Email: solenethubert@kheopss.com

The data controller is responsible for determining the purposes and means of processing personal data.

b) Obligations of the data controller

The data controller undertakes to protect the personal data collected, not to pass it on to third parties without your knowledge, and to respect the purposes for which it was collected.

In addition, the party responsible for processing personal information undertakes to notify you in the event of rectification or deletion of personal information, unless this would entail disproportionate formalities, costs or steps.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the data controller undertakes to inform you by any means necessary.

  1. RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the site (“right of objection”). You also have the right to request that your personal data no longer appear, for example, on a mailing list (“right of withdrawal”).

In order to object to the processing of your personal information or request the withdrawal of your personal information, you must follow the following procedure:

The user must make a request to the data controller to restrict the processing of his or her personal data, by sending an e-mail to the address provided above.

  1. RIGHT OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION AND DELETION

You may view, update, modify or request the deletion of your personal data by following the procedure set out below:

The user must make a request to restrict the processing of his or her personal information to the data controller, specifying the purpose of the request and using the data controller’s contact e-mail address provided on this page.

If you have any, you have the right to request the deletion of your personal space by following the procedure below:

The user must send an e-mail to the data controller with the e-mail associated with the account, specifying that he/she is requesting the deletion of the data. The request will be processed within 10 working days of receipt of the e-mail.

10. SECURITY

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. The people who work for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

  • SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol
  • Access management – authorized person
  • Access management – person concerned
  • Automatic backup
  • Development of a digital certificate
  • Identifier/password
  • Firewalls

We are committed to maintaining a high level of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, since no mechanism offers maximum security, there is always an element of risk when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

  1. CONDITIONS FOR MODIFYING THE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy may be consulted at any time at the address below:

We reserve the right to modify it in order to ensure its compliance with current legislation.

You are therefore invited to consult this privacy policy regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

However, in the event of substantial modification of this policy, you will be informed in the following manner:

By e-mail to the users’ e-mail address.

  1. ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

By browsing the Site, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and agree to its terms, particularly with respect to the collection and processing of your personal information and the use of cookies.

13. LEGISLATION

We undertake to comply with the legislative provisions set out in :

Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, RLRQ c P-39.1; and/or

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, LC 2000, c 5